Effective from: 25th May 2018

We may change this document in the future and we will announce any changes on this site. Should you not consent or agree with the changes, you must unregister your account with us.

We are in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) EU legislation, which is applicable to all EU citizens. However, this applies to members of all countries. Our Privacy Policy explains the data we collect from you, how, why, when and where we use it and also what happens when/if you withdraw consent for any personal data.

Why and what data do we collect and whats our legal justifications?
For you to have an account with us you need to provide an email address.
Legal Justification: We use your email address so you can login, manage your account and make it possible for you to retrieve/reset your password and alert you to security issues relating to your account if there are any. We also use your email for alerting you to event and interactions (which are optional) on the site between you and other members.

When you complete your public profile on our site, you will be asked various questions such as your date of birth, username (your chosen one), gender, location (nearest town/city, county and country) and type of profile. We also recommend you upload an image for your profile (this is not compulsory) but due to the sensitive nature of our sites, we suggest you apply a certain amount of discretion (should you wish).
Legal Justification: It is required for you to access our service. Date of birth to show your age amongst other data to complete your bio.

We further provide some features for you to express yourself and any interests you may have, publish a profile and content on our timelines, other member's timelines, chatrooms, and other areas on the our site.
Some of these speacial features and areas we provide you the option for you to disclose further additional personal information such as ethnicity and sexual orientation.
Legal Justification: It is required for you to access our service. Any of the aforementioned data is optional and is published only if you choose to disclose it on your profile or areas you have posted on our site.

It is important you understand that we cannot be held responsible for personal information you choose to disclose on the site and to other members which we have not specifically required for you to complete your profile. We collect data (technical) such as IP address, date you joined, date and time you last logged in and accessed the service and device types and other information such as web browser and PC or mobile platform.
Legal Justification: We need this data to help troubleshoot any problems you may have accessing our site and its features and also help us improve our site and service.

When you subscribe as a VIP Member and make an online card payment, we collect your name, address information, and card details.
Legal Justification: We need your name, address, credit/debit card details to process your payment. This is done securely by our payment vendors. Our payment vendors are not 'Data Controller's' under the GDPR legislation, and does not have the liberty to choose how your data is used or use it for other purposes. They are permitted to use it only to process your payment transaction and to carry out their legal obligations and requirements.

Is you personal data shared by us with third parties??
We will never sell, share, rent or give your personal data to any thrid party. We will however share (be viewable by other users and visitors to our site and may be viewable by search engines) your username, gender, profile, timeline posts, events, images, and other personal data you have specifically chosen to publish on your profile or or our website.Your personal data is not transmitted outside of the EU and is stored on our servers in the United Kingdom.

Unintentional Disclosure
If we experience a security breach, or an indicent where our service suffesrs a mulfunction (such as hardware or software failure) and your personal data/information is unintentionally made available third parties, we will notify you of the incident within one week from the time we discover the disclosure.

What About Data Retention
If you wish to remove your data from our service and site, simply go to (My Settings) and select the "Cancel Profile" link. Once this is done we will remove all your data within 48 hours permenantly. We do however retain your data offline (local machine in our offices) under our incrimental backup system for up to 12 months. This includes private messages and posts.
Legal Justification: Should the data be required by the Authorities in cases such as (but not limited to) abuse, fraud and scamming.

What about cookies?
Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites. We use the following Cookies.

  • Google Analytics
    We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn't working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called “analytics" programs also tell us if , on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before helping us to put more money into developing our services for you instead of marketing spend.
  • Our Cookies
    Make our website work as you expect and would not function to purpose. Our cookies help make possible things such as, save you having to login every time you visit the site and remember your settings during and between visits or improve the speed/security of the site.

Legal Justification: Without cookies the system will not work properly and you will not access all areas of the site and service We will also not be able to improve our service without statistical coockies such as Google Analytics.

Requesting more info or making a privacy related complain?
If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us using the contact link found on our site, If you are unsatisfied with our response please contact the Information Commissioner's Office by visiting https://www.ico.org.uk